Top Ten
5 posters
Lets Talk UK :: Multimedia :: Music
Page 1 of 1
Top Ten
If you had to pick your all time top 10 songs what would it be? Mine would be (in no particular order)
1. Read em and Weep - Meatloaf
2. Bohemian Rhapsody - Queen
3. Bad Day - Daniel Powter
4. Rio - Duran Duran
5. Space Oddity - David Bowie
6. November Rain - Guns n Roses
7. Wonderful World - Louis Armstrong
8. Beautiful - Christina Aguilera
9. Tears and Rain - James Blunt
10. Hold on Tight - ELO
1. Read em and Weep - Meatloaf
2. Bohemian Rhapsody - Queen
3. Bad Day - Daniel Powter
4. Rio - Duran Duran
5. Space Oddity - David Bowie
6. November Rain - Guns n Roses
7. Wonderful World - Louis Armstrong
8. Beautiful - Christina Aguilera
9. Tears and Rain - James Blunt
10. Hold on Tight - ELO
Re: Top Ten
That is so difficutl...
Jimmy Eat World: 23
The Fray: How To Save A Life
Grace Potter: Apologies
The Verve Pipe: The Freshman
Jimmy Eat World: Disintegration
INXS: Never Tear Us Apart
The Honorary Title: Stay Away
Gavin DeGraw: I'm In Love With A Girl
Nada Surf: See These Bones
Augustana: Sweet & Low
It'll probably change pretty soon, but those are always near the top. "Bad Day" from Daniel Powter seems so out of place on your list for some reason
Jimmy Eat World: 23
The Fray: How To Save A Life
Grace Potter: Apologies
The Verve Pipe: The Freshman
Jimmy Eat World: Disintegration
INXS: Never Tear Us Apart
The Honorary Title: Stay Away
Gavin DeGraw: I'm In Love With A Girl
Nada Surf: See These Bones
Augustana: Sweet & Low
It'll probably change pretty soon, but those are always near the top. "Bad Day" from Daniel Powter seems so out of place on your list for some reason
Callum- New Member
- Number of posts : 13
Age : 35
Location : UK
Humor : Sarcastic FTW
Registration date : 2008-08-08
Re: Top Ten
I suppose it is a little odd compared to the others, but its one I like to play full blast in the car while singing hideously out of tune
I must admit I've not heard of a couple of yours Callum, but I like The Verve Pipe and INXS
I must admit I've not heard of a couple of yours Callum, but I like The Verve Pipe and INXS
Re: Top Ten
Too hard but in no particular order from my hard drive, some of my fave
Dire Straits - Private Investigations
Aztec Camera - Oblivious
Simple Minds - Glittering Prize
Imagination - Just an illusion
The Beatles - In my life
cold play - Yellow
Gary Numan - Cars
David bowie - The man who sold the world,
Queen - My best friend
Howard Jones - Noone is to blame
Dire Straits - Private Investigations
Aztec Camera - Oblivious
Simple Minds - Glittering Prize
Imagination - Just an illusion
The Beatles - In my life
cold play - Yellow
Gary Numan - Cars
David bowie - The man who sold the world,
Queen - My best friend
Howard Jones - Noone is to blame
louastra- Advanced Member
- Number of posts : 622
Age : 51
Location : Under the stars
Registration date : 2008-07-20
Re: Top Ten
Only ten?!? No fair! But I can't resist these 'favourites lists' type topics so here goes:
Max Romeo – Chase The Devil
Dave Brubeck – Blue Rondo a la Turk
Underworld – Born Slippy
Kate Bush – Houdini
Sex Pistols – God Save The Queen
Sugababes – Freak Like Me
The Sweet – Blockbuster
The Byrds – Eight Miles High
Kool & The Gang – Hollywood Swinging
BJ Cole – Gnossienne #5 (Erik Satie)
Stump – Bone
Frank Zappa – Inca Roads
Stereolab – Slow Fast Hazel
Sophie Ellis-Bextor – Murder On The Dancefloor
Metallica – Master Of Puppets
Jimi Hendrix – Voodoo Chile
Chic – Good Times
XTC – Dear God
NWA – F**k The Police
Led Zeppelin – Black Dog
Glen Campbell – Wichita Lineman
Tenor Saw – Ring The Alarm
Matt Monro – We're Gonna Change The World
CassetteBoy – Fly Me To New York
Abba – Dancing Queen
Detty Kurnia – Coyor Panon
Pink Floyd – Great Gig In The Sky
The Carpenters – Calling Occupants (Of Interplanetary Craft)
Dragonforce – Through The Fire And The Flames
Venetian Snares – Gentleman
Fela Kuti – Water No Get Enemy
Depeche Mode – Personal Jesus
The Beatles – Strawberry Fields Forever
Claude McLin – Jambo
Isaac Hayes – Theme From 'Shaft'
Stone Roses – Fools Gold
Barbra Streisand – Guilty
Elvis Presley – Hound Dog
Lynyrd Skynyrd – Freebird
John Coltrane – Giant Steps
Destiny's Child – Bills, Bills, Bills
Yes – Roundabout
Rihanna – Umbrella
Gustav Holst – 'Jupiter' (from The Planets Suite)
OK, so that might have been a bit more than ten, but what are you gonna do? Sue me?
Max Romeo – Chase The Devil
Dave Brubeck – Blue Rondo a la Turk
Underworld – Born Slippy
Kate Bush – Houdini
Sex Pistols – God Save The Queen
Sugababes – Freak Like Me
The Sweet – Blockbuster
The Byrds – Eight Miles High
Kool & The Gang – Hollywood Swinging
BJ Cole – Gnossienne #5 (Erik Satie)
Stump – Bone
Frank Zappa – Inca Roads
Stereolab – Slow Fast Hazel
Sophie Ellis-Bextor – Murder On The Dancefloor
Metallica – Master Of Puppets
Jimi Hendrix – Voodoo Chile
Chic – Good Times
XTC – Dear God
NWA – F**k The Police
Led Zeppelin – Black Dog
Glen Campbell – Wichita Lineman
Tenor Saw – Ring The Alarm
Matt Monro – We're Gonna Change The World
CassetteBoy – Fly Me To New York
Abba – Dancing Queen
Detty Kurnia – Coyor Panon
Pink Floyd – Great Gig In The Sky
The Carpenters – Calling Occupants (Of Interplanetary Craft)
Dragonforce – Through The Fire And The Flames
Venetian Snares – Gentleman
Fela Kuti – Water No Get Enemy
Depeche Mode – Personal Jesus
The Beatles – Strawberry Fields Forever
Claude McLin – Jambo
Isaac Hayes – Theme From 'Shaft'
Stone Roses – Fools Gold
Barbra Streisand – Guilty
Elvis Presley – Hound Dog
Lynyrd Skynyrd – Freebird
John Coltrane – Giant Steps
Destiny's Child – Bills, Bills, Bills
Yes – Roundabout
Rihanna – Umbrella
Gustav Holst – 'Jupiter' (from The Planets Suite)
OK, so that might have been a bit more than ten, but what are you gonna do? Sue me?
Les- New Member
- Number of posts : 8
Registration date : 2008-07-22
Re: Top Ten
Varied choice there Les
I love Kate Bush, and its such a shame about Isaac Hayes
I think the only one there I could definitely say I dont like is Elvis, although there are about 3 or 4 I havent heard of (Cassette Boy rings a bell, but I'm not sure, so I'm of to Youtube )
Edit: Nope the Cassette Boy one was definitely not what I was thinking of
I love Kate Bush, and its such a shame about Isaac Hayes
I think the only one there I could definitely say I dont like is Elvis, although there are about 3 or 4 I havent heard of (Cassette Boy rings a bell, but I'm not sure, so I'm of to Youtube )
Edit: Nope the Cassette Boy one was definitely not what I was thinking of
Re: Top Ten
My mum and dad were always playing music as we grew up so my faves cover a few decades. The most popular music of today doesn't really do anything for me.
In no particular order
1. A Couple More Years - Dr Hook
2. Summer Breeze - Isley Brothers
3. We're all alone - Boz Scaggs
4. The Ballad of Lucy Jordan - Marianne Faithfull
5. Feel the need in me - Detroit Emeralds
6. I'd love you to want me - Lobo
7. Brandy - Scott English
8. Soolaimon - Neil Diamond
9. Woman Woman - Gary Puckett
10. Venus - Shocking Blue
In no particular order
1. A Couple More Years - Dr Hook
2. Summer Breeze - Isley Brothers
3. We're all alone - Boz Scaggs
4. The Ballad of Lucy Jordan - Marianne Faithfull
5. Feel the need in me - Detroit Emeralds
6. I'd love you to want me - Lobo
7. Brandy - Scott English
8. Soolaimon - Neil Diamond
9. Woman Woman - Gary Puckett
10. Venus - Shocking Blue
HiJo- Wise Sage
- Number of posts : 3997
Registration date : 2008-07-21
Re: Top Ten
My mum used to love Dr Hook, my favourite was the one everyone knows, Sylvia's Mother.
How on earth did we manage before Youtube I thought Soolaimon was one I hadnt heard from Neil Diamond, but realised it was as soon as it started to play. Good choice :thumbs:
How on earth did we manage before Youtube I thought Soolaimon was one I hadnt heard from Neil Diamond, but realised it was as soon as it started to play. Good choice :thumbs:
Re: Top Ten
These list games are cruel. I should absolutely shoot myself for not including these:
Blue Oyster Cult - Godzilla
Christina Aguilera - Genie In A Bottle
The Timelords - Doctorin' The Tardis
Scott Walker - Jackie
The Clash - London Calling
Joni Mitchell - Refuge Of The Roads*
They Might Be Giants - Ana Ng
Mr Big - Green Tinted Sixties Mind
The Shamen - Ebeneezer Good
Nirvana - All Apologies
(* Refuge Of The Roads is mind-alteringly beautiful for two reasons; the seismic rumble of Jaco Pastorius, and Joni's conceit of rhyming 'moon' and 'june' which according to rock legend she did for a bet. How cool is that? You go girl.)
Blue Oyster Cult - Godzilla
Christina Aguilera - Genie In A Bottle
The Timelords - Doctorin' The Tardis
Scott Walker - Jackie
The Clash - London Calling
Joni Mitchell - Refuge Of The Roads*
They Might Be Giants - Ana Ng
Mr Big - Green Tinted Sixties Mind
The Shamen - Ebeneezer Good
Nirvana - All Apologies
(* Refuge Of The Roads is mind-alteringly beautiful for two reasons; the seismic rumble of Jaco Pastorius, and Joni's conceit of rhyming 'moon' and 'june' which according to rock legend she did for a bet. How cool is that? You go girl.)
Les- New Member
- Number of posts : 8
Registration date : 2008-07-22
Re: Top Ten
My mum used to play "Jackie" a lot but I never liked it. I agree with Les about the lists though, how can you just choose 10? And mine vary according to how I feel. One I missed out (and was reminded of by Les's inclusion of Scott Walker) was "The Sun aint gonna shine any more". How could I have forgotten that one?
If I'm in a really soppy mood I'd have to include "From a distance", which I once heard Tilda Swinton singing. Or she might have been miming.
If I'm in a really soppy mood I'd have to include "From a distance", which I once heard Tilda Swinton singing. Or she might have been miming.
HiJo- Wise Sage
- Number of posts : 3997
Registration date : 2008-07-21
Re: Top Ten
I've also thought of loads of others, a few of which are
Zephyr - Red Hot Chilli Peppers
Buck Rodgers - Feeder
Blink 182 - All The Small Things
Bitterswett Symphony - The Verve
Hotel California - The Eagles
Imagine - John Lennon
Fairy Tale or New York - Kirsty MacColl and the Pogues
Zephyr - Red Hot Chilli Peppers
Buck Rodgers - Feeder
Blink 182 - All The Small Things
Bitterswett Symphony - The Verve
Hotel California - The Eagles
Imagine - John Lennon
Fairy Tale or New York - Kirsty MacColl and the Pogues
Re: Top Ten
Romeo - Mr Big
New Kid in town - the Eagles
New Kid in town - the Eagles
HiJo- Wise Sage
- Number of posts : 3997
Registration date : 2008-07-21
Re: Top Ten
The Artist/Song Association game reminded me of another one I really like, which is totally different from the rest of the stuff I like
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cDm_ZHyYTrg
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cDm_ZHyYTrg
Re: Top Ten
Love Eurythymics Let`s go.
Reminds me of whizzing around in the rental Vaux Astra car, I had after a crash, someone had left that on, and that was first thing that played, when started the engine.
Reminds me of whizzing around in the rental Vaux Astra car, I had after a crash, someone had left that on, and that was first thing that played, when started the engine.
louastra- Advanced Member
- Number of posts : 622
Age : 51
Location : Under the stars
Registration date : 2008-07-20
Lets Talk UK :: Multimedia :: Music
Page 1 of 1
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|